What an AI receptionist costs a California contractor in 2026

Two bills, not one: what it costs to set up and what it costs every month to keep answering. What the vendors publish, read from their own pricing pages, and what changes because the phone rings in California.

By ·Published

The short answer

For a California contractor in 2026, an AI receptionist costs $29 to $349 a month on the self-serve plans Dialzara, Rosie and Goodcall publish, and a live answering service such as Ruby $250 to $1,725 a month, read on 26 October 2026. Orium Studios in Sacramento puts one on your own line as the $1,500 AI Automation Sprint, with the minutes billed by OpenAI and Twilio to your own accounts at no markup.

SHT-02What drives the number

01

What the published plans actually buy

The headline price is an allowance, and the allowances are counted in different units. Dialzara starts at $29 a month for 60 minutes and tops out at $349 a month for 1,000. Rosie runs from $49 a month for 250 minutes to $299 a month for 2,000. Goodcall does not count minutes at all: $79 a month covers 100 different callers, $299 a month covers 2,000. If you already run Jobber, its AI Receptionist is an add-on at $29 a month on top of the plan. Compare them on your own month: how many calls, how long, and what each charges once the allowance runs out.

02

Why people cost more, and when they are worth it

Ruby's receptionists are people, and its plans run from $250 a month for 50 minutes to $1,725 a month for 500. Set that beside Rosie's $49 for 250 minutes and the trade is plain: a machine buys you minutes, a person buys you judgement. For a small number of long, unusual calls, judgement can be the better buy. For a trade where most calls are "do you serve my area, when can you come, how much roughly", it is judgement you are paying for and not using.

03

The California line item: recording and consent

California is an all-party consent state for recording conversations. Several of the plans above list call recordings among their features, so in California recording is a setting to decide on, not a feature to leave on. In everything the studio builds, recording is off by default and switched on deliberately together with a notice at the start of the call, or the audio is never kept and only the structured details are: name, number, reason and a summary. The studio does not give legal advice: confirm the rule for your business with your lawyer.

04

The setup is a separate number from the minutes

A subscription has no setup fee because you do the setup: you write what it may say and you connect it to your calendar. A build here is the $1,500 AI Automation Sprint, once, in 1-2 weeks. It covers a fact page about your services, hours and area that you approve, so the receptionist checks rather than guesses, the caller's name, number and reason with the number read back, calendar bookings, a written summary of every call sent to a person, and voicemail if the service is ever down. After launch there are two monthly costs and they do not mix: OpenAI and Twilio bill the minutes to accounts in your name, at their rates, with no markup, and upkeep is the optional Maintain retainer at $300 a month.

05

Where the call lands decides whether it pays

A subscription answers into its own product, so the summary waits in an app nobody on the crew opens between jobs. The point of a receptionist is the call it saves at 7 pm, and a saved call is only worth something if a person sees it while the customer is still waiting. The sprint sends the summary to the person who calls back. When there is a CRM on the other end, the call becomes a record on the same board as the estimate and the job.

06

What it is never allowed to do, at any price

Pretend to be a person. Commit your crew to a job. Take money. Quote a price that is not already on your estimate, because an invented figure becomes a promise the moment a caller hears it. Record without consent. A cheaper plan that does any of these is not cheaper.

SHT-03What the vendors publish

Each figure is from the vendor's own pricing page, rendered in a browser and read on 26 October 2026. The first three are AI answering services, Jobber's receptionist is an add-on to a Jobber plan, and Ruby's receptionists are people.

SourcePublished figureIn their wordsRead on
Dialzara$29 to $349 a month, 60 to 1,000 minutes
AI receptionist plans from $29/month
26 October 2026
Rosie$49 to $299 a month, 250 to 2,000 minutes
250 minutes per month
26 October 2026
Goodcall$79 to $299 a month, 100 to 2,000 callers
No per-minute charges. A bill you can predict.
26 October 2026
Jobber AI Receptionist$29 a month, add-on to a plan
Never leave a call or text unanswered again.
26 October 2026
Ruby$250 to $1,725 a month, 50 to 500 minutes
Ruby uses a transparent, inclusive pricing model.
26 October 2026

These are their prices, and they change without notice. They were read from each rendered page, not from a summary of it, because two summaries of one pricing page once gave two different prices. The date tells you how fresh the table is.

SHT-04The options, side by side

What each route actually costs you.

OptionPriceTimelineThe trade-off
VoicemailNothing extran/aThe calls during a job go to a recording, and the customer calls the next result. What that costs is your missed calls times your average job times your close rate.
A subscription AI answering service$29 to $349 a month on published plansDays, set up by youQuick to start and genuinely useful. The call is written into the vendor's product, and recording is a setting you have to check in California.
A live answering service$250 to $1,725 a month at RubyDaysPeople handle the unusual call best. You pay for far fewer minutes, and the result still arrives as a message somebody has to read in time.
Orium Studios: AI Automation Sprint$1,500 once, minutes billed to your own provider accounts1-2 weeks, remotelyBuilt around your services, hours, area and paperwork, on your own number, with a written summary of every call and recording off by default.

SHT-05In this hub

How much does a custom CRM actually cost?

The commonly quoted range describes a different kind of company building a different kind of system. Here is the arithmetic underneath it.

What would a custom CRM cost for your scope?

The pricing page publishes a floor and four named pieces. This adds them up for the scope you pick, and refuses to invent the two numbers it cannot know.

Automation agency subscription vs a system you own

Most automation agencies in South Florida sell the same shape: a setup fee, then a monthly plan for automation they operate. This page does the arithmetic on one of them, at its own published prices, and says when that shape is the right buy.

What does an AI agent cost, and what should it be allowed to do?

Two separate numbers: what it costs to build, and what it costs to keep answering. Most quotes only mention the first.

How Much Does a Website Cost for a Small Business in Florida? (2026)

Freelancer, agency, DIY builder and a fixed-price build, side by side, with what each one leaves out.

What a website costs in Sacramento, and what the quote leaves out

A price on its own says little. What decides whether a site pays for itself here is where the lead goes after the form, and what California asks the site to say.

Web design for Sacramento contractors: the licence on every page, the lead in a CRM

In California a contractor's website is advertising, and the state says what advertising must carry. The rest of the job is getting the lead off the page and into a record before the evening is over.

Web design for Bay Area contractors: a page for each city, the licence on every page

A customer in San Francisco reads three results on a phone and calls one. The site has to be the one that says what you do, where, and under which licence, before the other two do.

Is an AI agent actually cheaper than hiring somebody?

The wage is the smallest part of one number and the build is half of the other. Both sides of the comparison are published here, with their sources.

What a CRM costs a California contractor in 2026

Rented by the seat, rented by the company, or built and owned. What each one publishes, what it leaves out, and what California's contractor rules ask any of them to do.

What a contractor website costs in California, and what it has to include

A builder plan, a freelancer's hours, an agency's project, or a fixed build. What each one publishes, and the parts of a California contractor's site that none of the prices mention.

SHT-06General notes

The questions people actually ask.

N01How much does an AI receptionist cost in California?
On published self-serve plans, $29 to $349 a month (Dialzara, Rosie and Goodcall, read on 26 October 2026); a live answering service such as Ruby runs $250 to $1,725 a month. At Orium Studios it is the AI Automation Sprint, $1,500 once, with the minutes billed by the providers to your own accounts.
N02What does the $1,500 AI phone receptionist include, and what does it cost each month?
Included: the AI receptionist on your line day and night, in English plus one language. An approved fact page, so it checks rather than guesses. Caller name, number and reason recorded. Google Calendar bookings, Telegram call summaries, and voicemail if the service is down. Quoted separately: live transfer to your cell, calculator pricing, CRM lookup. Two monthly costs. OpenAI and Twilio bill the minutes to your own accounts, no markup. The optional Maintain retainer, $300 a month, covers upkeep.
N03Is an AI receptionist cheaper than a live answering service?
Per minute, by a wide margin: Rosie's entry plan is $49 for 250 minutes, Ruby's is $250 for 50. Whether it is cheaper for you depends on the calls. Short, routine calls suit a machine; a few long, unusual ones may still be worth a person.
N04Can an AI receptionist record calls in California?
Only with the consent of everyone on the call, because California is an all-party consent state. Recording is off by default and switched on deliberately with a notice at the start of the call, or the audio is never kept and only the structured details are. The studio does not give legal advice; confirm the rule for your business with your lawyer.
N05Does a California contractor pay more for this than a business in another state?
Not here. The studio's prices are published and the same in every state, and the providers bill the minutes at their own rates. What California changes is the work: recording consent, and the CSLB rules the receptionist must not contradict when it describes how you take deposits.
N06What can I check before I pay for the sprint?
The engineering behind it, which is public: three CRMs in production, with 3,693 automated tests in the newest system and 442 database migrations. And the free audit, a PDF breakdown of where your calls and leads go today, sent the same day.

SHT-07Evidence

The work this argument comes from.

Everything above was learned building these. Each sheet names the business, what the trade's arithmetic actually is, and the file in the repository that proves the capability. No client revenue and no client's customers appear on any of them.

SHT-09What it costs

What a system like this costs.

A custom CRM built around how your business actually works starts at $4,500. One of the systems that already runs, fitted to your process, starts at $2,500. Both are floors, and the build is priced by the work.

Custom CRM
From $4,500
Fitted System
From $2,500